PROGRAM
DAY 2 September 28
Keynote Speaker Life Science | Auditorium
Introduction: Erin Tranfield
Errin Johnson - Head of Electron Microscopy, Dunn School Bioimaging Facility | “The Fine Art of Optimising Sample Preparation Workflows for Biological Electron Microscopy”
09:00 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:40
PhD Student Award Talks - Life Sciences | Auditorium
Introduction: Fernando Leandro (Izasa Scientific)
Andreia Pinto - SPMicros Best Doctoral Thesis in Life Sciences | “New methods for the study of Primary Ciliary Dyskinesia”
Introduction: Martin Suchánek (Tescan)
Marta Perez Illana - SME Best Doctoral Thesis in Life Sciences | “Structure of two stable, complex capsids: enteric and fowl adenoviruses”
10:40 - 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30
-
Chair: José R. Castón
Juan Fontana “Organisation of the orthobunyavirus tripodal spike and the structural changes induced by low ph and K+ during entry.”
Nicola GA Abrescia “Cryo-electron tomography of pestivirus.”
Guy Novoa “Cryo-EM structure of yadonushi and yadokari viruses.”
Marta Martinez “Looking for non-icosahedral elements in the adenovirus capsid: the case of protein VI.”
José María Fernández “Structural characterization of the infectious bursal disease virus RNA polymerase by cryo-electron microscopy.”
Juan M. Martínez-Romero “Organization of genomic dsRNA and the RNA polymerase inside the capsid of the L-A virus of saccharomyces cerevisiae.”
-
Chair: Raul Arenal
>> Jordi Arbiol “2D Nanostructures at Atomic Scale: From Energy and Environmental Applications to Quantum Devices”
Radek Dao, NenoVision, "Litescope: in-situ sample preparation and correlative analysis by AFM in SEM"
Miguel López-Haro “Rationalizing the role of metal-support interface structure on the catalytic performance of PD/CEO2 nanocatalysts in co oxidation: contribution of quantitative 3D electron tomography.”
C. F. Almeida Alves “Phase and composition mapping of generation 3B high-energy-density LiNixCoyMnzO2 battery cathodes with transmission electron microscopy.”
Nicholas Ravier, JEOL, “Cutting edge solutions for time resolved In-SITU microscopy”
-
Chair: Erin Tranfield
>> Anna Sartori-Rupp, “Designing and tuning facility-based cryoCLEM experiments on an EM facility: a roadmap with case studies and a French touch”
Inês Silvestre, “Biofilm formation by ST17 and ST19 strains of streptococcus agalactiae”
Ana Laura Sousa “Influenza a virus liquid condensates – an ultrastructural study.”
Diego Carlero “Real-time dynamics of influenza a virus transcription: insights from high-speed atomic force microscopy.”
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch | Exhibition Hall - Poster Session | INL Tours
14:00 - 16:00
-
Chair: Iban Ubarretxena
Aitor Hierro “Architecture of the ESCPE-1 membrane coat.”
Jorge Cuéllar “The self-association of Hsp40 DNAJA2 into ordered oligomers regulates its interaction with clients proteins and with Hsc70.”
Jorge P. López-Alonso “Structural basis for the assembly of single and double ring complexes in human mitochondrial Hsp60-Hsp10 chaperonin.”
Jose Luis Llácer “Structural basis of near cognate codon discrimination by the eukaryotic translation initiation complex.”
Jose Maria Valpuesta “Structural recognition and stabilization of tyrosine hydroxylase by the j-domain protein DNAJC12.”
Marina Serna “Cryoem of the γ-tubulin ring complex.”
Jimena Muntaner “Biochemical and structural characterization of a complex involved in chaperone-assisted UPS degradation.”
Marta Pardon Piñón “Subversion of retromer complex by the human papillomavirus L2 capsid protein.”
-
Chair: Sónia Simões
Daniel Stroppa, “Fast 4D STEM with ARINA HYBRID-PIXEL detector”
Rafael V. Ferreira, “On the accuracy of atomic-resolution DPC-stem measurements”
Bernat Mundet, "Spectra 300 (S)TEM: a new tool for materials science research at JEMCA in Alba SYNCHROTRON"
Pranjal Nandi, “Unveiling vacancies and anisotropic defects in La1-xSrxMnO3 (LSMO) through STEM and iDPC simulation imaging”
Rajib Sahu, “iDPC STEM imaging of B in defective MoAlB thin films”
Jorge Noval, “Radiation tolerant pixel design for SEM imaging between 500 eV to 30 keV”
-
Chair: Oliver Schraidt
>> Matthijn Vos, "Lessons learned from moving between an academic job to industry... and back"
Martin Suchánek, "Accelerating Cryo-TEM Sample Preparation"
Elena Macías-Sánchez, "Mineram deposition in type I collagen materials occurs through spherulitic-like crystal growth"
José Juan Calvino, "XEDS-STEM spectrokinetic analysis of beam sensitive oxide nanostructures"
Sergi Plana-Ruiz, "Liquid phase electron crystallography on lysozyme protein crystals at room temperature"
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee break
16:30 - 18:00
-
Chair: Mikel Valle
Rafael Fernandez-Leiro “Improving cryo-EM sample preparation.”
Jose Luis Vilas “A general formalism for averaging methods applied to cryo-em and cryo-et reconstructions.”
Federico Isidro-Gómez “Automatic detection of alignment errors in cryo-electron tomographic reconstructions automatic detection of alignment errors in cryo-electron tomographic reconstructions”.
Mart G. F. Last, “Scnodes – a toolkit for correlated super-resolution fluorescence & cryo-electron microscopy.”
David Herreros, “Scipion flexibility hub: a new framework to simplify the design of advanced flexibility workflows.”
F. Javier Chichón, “The cryo-em cnb-csic facility: unlocking discoveries in structural biology.”
Dhirenda Singh, "Enabling real-time data optimization for Cryo-EM with Smart EPU"
-
Chair: Jordi Arbiol
Bruno M. C. Oliveira, "TEM analysis of alternative Ru-W barrier layers for Cu metallization"
Vanessa Costa Ledesma “Unsupervised clustering for low-loss EELS: a novel combination of machine learning strategies for surface plasmon detection”
José M. Vila Fungueiriño, "Adaptable transmission electron microscopy characterisation of functional carbon-based and hybrid iron-carbon nano materials"
Martynas Skapas “Transmission and auger electron microscopy of spin-valve nanostructures”
Ramón Manzorro, "Tracking atmosphere-dependent phase transformations: exploring the capabilities of gas-cell in situ electron microscopy"
-
Chair: Juan De Dios Alché
>> Paul Verkade “Gold particles as single probes for Correlative Microscopy.”
Luca Cirino “Examining flagellar and cellular division diversity in protists to uncover the basal body (bb) cytoskeleton evolution.”
Luisa Jordão “Deciphering a potential toxic synergy between persistent organic pollutants.”
Beatriz Tomaz “The new (ua)ge - alternatives to the use of uranyl acetate in Electron Microscopy.”
18:00 - 18:15
Break
18:15 - 19:45
SME Society Meeting || SPMicros Society Meeting || Conference Room
Gala Dinner: Colonata Eventos