PROGRAM
DAY 1 September 27
* Check-in opens on September 26th
MFS2023 Opening | Auditorium
Hosts: Erin Tranfield and Juande Alche
09:00 - 09:20
Keynote Speaker CryoEM | Auditorium
Introduction: Erin Tranfield
Jurgen Plitzko - Head of Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM) group, Max-Planck-Institute of Biochemistry
“The long and winding road to in situ structural biology with cryo-ET “
09:20 - 10:20
10:20 - 11:00
PhD Student Award Talks - Technology Developments | Auditorium
Introduction: Lucia Ranchel (ThermoFisher Scientific)
Francisco Rosário de Figueiredo - SPMicros Best Doctoral Thesis in Technology Developments | “A Robust Study on the Ataxin-3 Fibrillization Pathway for the Discovery of New Inhibitory Compounds”
Sergi Plana Ruiz - SME Best Doctoral Thesis in Technology Developments | “Development & Implementation of an Electron Diffraction Approach in a TEM for Crystal Structure Analysis”
11:00 - 11:30
-
Chair: Francisca Peiró Martínez
Leonard Francis, "In situ observations reveal the five-fold twin-involved growth of gold nano rods by particle attachment"
Juan José Quintana González, "Combining TEM in-situ and monochromated eels experiments with electrochemical and photoelectrochemical characterisations of au@mos2 nanoparticles to unravel their physical and chemical properties towards hydrogen evolution reaction"
Francisco J. Aires, "Gathering information on the hydroscopic behaviour of aerosols in an environmental TEM using a novel micro-peltier-based cooling sample-holder to control the condensation/evaporation of water"
Fátima Zorro, "Understanding the mechanisms of flash sintering of semiconductor oxide materials by advanced electron microscopy"
-
Chair: Paul Verkade
Ariane Briegel, “Gaining Insight Into a Symbiosis Model System at the Nanoscale Using a Multimodal Imaging Approach”
Javier Conesa, “Cryo-Correlative Light and Electron Microscopy at CNB CSIC”
Jacomine Krijnse Locker, “An Electron Microscopy Journey Through Poxvirus Structure and Assembly”
11:30 - 13:00
Coffee break
Thermofisher Workshop | Vision Room
Sarawuth Wantha, Get actionable results from your imaging data with Amira and Avizo Software
Register here
13:15 - 14:00
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch and Exhibition Hall
14:30 - 16:15
-
Chair: Rafael F. Leiro
Carlos F. Tornero “Structural basis of ty1 integrase tethering to RNA polymerase iii for targeted retrotransposon integration.”
Óscar Llorca “Cryoem reveals a mechanism used by vaccinia virus to inactivate cytosolic DNA sensing.”
Samuel Miguez “Macromolecular complexes in mtDNA replication processes: molecular and structural mechanisms by cryo‐em.”
Ernesto Arias “Structural and molecular insights into DNA transposition.”
Bruno Salgueiro “CryoEM structure of a class f flavodiiron protein from clostridium difficile, reveals the interaction between the four redox centers.”
Adrián Plaza “High-resolution structure of RNA polymerase III.”
-
Chair: Matthijn Vos
Sonja Welsch, "Attempting tomography sample preparation by pin-printing and jet-freezing"
Michael Hons, "From automated grid preparation to the structural analysis of various circular multimeric nanomachines"
Mart Last, “Cryo-Electron Tomography in Technicolor”
16:15 - 16h45
Coffee break
16:45 - 18:30
-
Chair: Célia Romão
María G. Álamos “Structural characterization of Dictyostelium discoideum vaults.”
Olena Mayboroda “Advances in the study of extracellular vesicles secreted by legionella pneumophila using cryo-electron microscopy.”
André G. Gouveia “Unveiling the nature of cellular nano-compartments – electron-dense granules by cryo-stem.”
Fernando Lamas López “Cryo-em guided development of antiviral compounds for chemical control of flexible filamentous plant viruses.”
Jorge Gutiérrez “Modifications in the inner surface of the synthetic poly-cct5 chaperonin to promote nanoparticle encapsulation.”
Ieva Ragaisyte “Visualizing the protein corona formation of virus-like mesoporous silica nanoparticles for drug delivery.”
A. Rojas Cardona “Cryo-em platform at CIC Biogune.”
-
Chair: Enrique Carbo-Argibay
Raul Arenal “Recent works on TMDS nanomaterials: studies of their structural and optoelectronic properties.”
Beatriz Vargas “Measurement of local dielectric function of HfO2 thin layer with different crystallographic phases from EELS analysis.”
María De La Mata “Degradation mechanism of acrylic resin based materials under STEM conditions.”
Marc Botifoll “Sub-nanometer mapping of strain-induced band structure variations in semiconductor devices.”
Daniel Del Pozo Bueno “A novel approach using generative adversarial networks for data augmentation in electron energy loss spectroscopy supervised classification.”
-
Chair: Anna Sartori-Rupp
Cellenion, Alice Cheesbrough
Alveole
Leica, Andreia Pinto
Final Discussion